apanderson Administrator
Joined: 21 Dec 2006 Posts: 2571 Location: Stirlingshire
|
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 8:25 pm Post subject: Walker, Hunter & Co., Ironfounders, Port Downie, Falkirk |
|
|
This Roll of Honour is in the form of a photo held by Falkirk Community Trust (Falkirk Archives).
Whether it still exists or not is unknown.
(Reproduced here by kind permission of the above)
Collection Reference No: P356609
Description:
Employees of Walker, Hunter and Co. Ltd., Portdownie Iron Works, Falkirk who fought in the First World War.
The top of the Roll of Honour has painting of soldiers on horseback, he bottom part has ships at sea.
The middle part is a list of names, flanked by soldiers.
Above the names is “For King and Country” and a picture of the King.
Walker, Hunter & Co., Ltd were Ironfounders, Portdownie Ironworks, Camelon, Falkirk.
The Company was incorporated in 1898 with the registration number SC004087
It was established in 1872 and was dissolved in 1961.
For King & Country
ROLL OF HONOUR
The undernoted Employees of Walker, Hunter & Co. Ltd., Portdownie Iron Works, Falkirk,
loyally took up arms for their Country in the Great War, 1914 – 1915
Capt. A. S. Hunter, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Quartermaster Sergeant Archibald Tait, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Sergeant Robert Morton, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Corporal James Philp, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lance Corporal John Cook, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lance Corporal John Wright, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Peter Cole, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private David Duncan, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private James Black, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John McCreary, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Stewart, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Robert Nimmo, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Thomas Smeaton, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Oliphant, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William McCallum, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Thomas Wilson, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Fleming, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private James Fleming, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Aitken, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Stoddart, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private George Brown, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Kerr, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private George Vause, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lance Corporal Hy, Russell, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Rankine, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Cox, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Black, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private D. McLachlan, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Russell, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Joseph Binnie, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private David Watson, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Peter Sneddon, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Angus Wardrope, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Matthew McNicol, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Archibald Wilson, Camerons
Private David Burt, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private David Boyle, Highland Light Infantry
Private Thomas Brown, King’s Own Scottish Borderers
Private J. Laurie, Scottish Fusiliers
Private P. Laing, Dublin Fusiliers
Private H. McPhail, Dublin Fusiliers
Gunner George Wilson, Royal Field Artillery
Gunner Thomas Smith, Royal Field Artillery
Private James Bell, Royal Army Medical Corps
Private David Rodgers, Royal Army Medical Corps
Private William McClenaghen, Royal Army Medical Corps
Private J. Wilson, Highland Cyclist Corps
Trooper John Tait, Scottish Horse
Private Roderick Fraser, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Norman McLeod, Royal Engineers
Private Robert Baird, Cyclist Corps
Private Andrew Graham, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve |
|